McGirt Implications for the Oklahoma Oil and Gas Industry
[…] [26] McGirt v. Oklahoma, 591 U.S. ____(2020), slip op. at 41.

[27] Id.

[28] 12 O.S. §728-728; Okla. Dist. Ct. R. 30(B).

[29] Montana v. United States, 450 U.S. 544 (1981)

[30] Id. at 565-66.

[31] Nevada v. Hicks, 533 U.S. 353, 361 (2001).

[32] Atkinson Trading Co. v. Shirley, 532 U.S. 645 (2001).

[33] Id. at 650-53.

[34] Plains Commerce Bank v. Long Family Land & Cattle Co., 554 U.S. 316 (2008),

[35] Id. at 340.

[36] Id. at 337. But see provisions of the Indian Civil Rights Act at 25 U.S.C.§ 1302(a)(8), prohibiting any tribe from denying “to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.”

[37] Id.

[38] Restrictions Applicable to Indians of the Five Civilized Tribes of Oklahoma, and For Other Purposes, 1947:  Hearings on H.R. 3173 and H.R. 149 Before the Subcomm. on Indian Affairs of the House Comm. on Public Lands, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. (1947) at 38.

[39] Curry v.